KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Mutterpause

English translation: Master print


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mutterpause
English translation:Master print
Entered by: Chris Rowson

16:28 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Mutterpause
Alle vorhandenen Anlagenteilen sind vom AN zu dokumentieren. Dieses hat auf elektronischem Wege zu erfolgen. Handschriftliche Änderungen in den vorhandenen Unterlagen werden nicht akzeptiert. Falls notwendig, hat der AN nur als Papier oder Mutterpause vorhandene Planunterlagen vorher auf seine Kosten zu digitalisieren, um die Dokumentation durchzuführen.

Wie bitte?
Chris Rowson
Master print/master tracing
Explanation:
According to Routledge.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. So it seems it wasn´t about pregnancy leave after all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Master print/master tracingxxxlone
4 +2master copy
swisstell
5reproducible copy
Dr. Fred Thomson
4transparency/master copy
jerrie
3 +1master copy
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master copy


Explanation:
my "educated guess", with cHEERs

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 mins
  -> danke, Klaus

agree  Hermann
35 mins
  -> thanks, Hermann

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master copy


Explanation:
Pause is an old fashioned copy eg. carbon copy, so I am guessing re. Mutterpause

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: was once used for old mimeographs
4 hrs

neutral  John Jory: Mutterpausen für Anlagenteile sind meistens transparent und können bis A0 groß sein (nicht Mimeo-Verfahren).
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Master print/master tracing


Explanation:
According to Routledge.

Good luck!


    Routledge
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. So it seems it wasn´t about pregnancy leave after all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: master print confirmed by Langenscheidt and Ernst
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Jory: Was (is) used to produce blueprints before digital techniques came into use.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparency/master copy


Explanation:
here's a link...


    Reference: http://www.alpo-cad.de/11.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reproducible copy


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28