KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sanitätsraum

English translation: first aid room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sanitätsraum
English translation:first aid room
Entered by: Chris Rowson

16:34 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sanity
German term or phrase: Sanitätsraum
Es sind zentrale Einrichtungen auf der Baustelle für die "Erste Hilfe" einzurichten. Die Zufahrt zu dem Sanitätsraum ist so anzulegen, daß sie vom Rettungswagen befahren werden kann.

I guess I know what they mean, but don´t know how to say it. All I can think of is Groucho and Chico and "There ain´t no Sanity Room".
Chris Rowson
First-aid room
Explanation:
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.triumf.ca/safety/tsn/tsn_2_1/subsection3_5_1.html
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5First-aid roomxxxlone
5Medical centretransatgees
4infirmary
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
First-aid room


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.triumf.ca/safety/tsn/tsn_2_1/subsection3_5_1.html

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tom Funke: or first-aid station
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nicole Tata: was my first thought too
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nicole!

agree  Hermann
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infirmary


Explanation:
That is what we call it here at our company, but it is not a construction site.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: less common in US than UK. In chemical plants may also serve preventative functions and be called safety station/trailer ec.
1 hr
  -> pretty common in the USA in a factory setting. At least everywhere I have lived.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical centre


Explanation:
Term used on large factory and construction sites

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: medical station seems more appropriate unless extensive
34 mins