KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

word order in German sentence

English translation: second option (and some comments)


17:19 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / statistical analysis and plotting in diagrams
German term or phrase: word order in German sentence
Wie festgehalten, werden die statistischen Kenndaten der einzelnen Messgroessen (99,85% Werte, 50% Werte, 0,15% Werte - aus den Summenhaeufigkeitsverteilungen) fuer die gleichartige Trassierungselemente gemeinsam weiterverarbeitet. Hierbei werden Messfahrten mit unterschiedlicher Versuchsgeschwindigkeit kombiniert und die Ergebnisse als Regressionsanalyse under Angabe der Vertrauensbereiche - 99% fuer sicherheitsrelevante - 95% fuer sonstige Messgroessen als X/Y-Diagramm dargestellt. In den Diagrammen der Auswertungen sind die Vertrauensbereiche fuer die Lage der Regressionsgeraden sowie die der Verteilung der Einzelwerte um die Regressionsgerade mit derselben statistichen Aussagewahrshcienlichkeit eingezeichnet.

This is a series of questions that I'd like to address to De native speakers on word order (and possibly statistics as well). Look at the first sentence. My take:

The statistical parameters of the individual measured variables were reappraised together for similar route elements.

or

The statistical parameters of the individual measured variables for similar route elements were reappraised together.

See the difference? Which one corresponds to the German?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:second option (and some comments)
Explanation:
my take is the second option.

other comments:

possibly 'routing elements' (unless you know bettter)

I doubt that 'reappraised' is correct (its 'weiterverarbeitet', not 'wiederverarbeitet'). 'reprocessed' is more likely, or possible 'further processed'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further comments: if I say this out loud, I\'m more inclined to choose the first option (a sentence such as this is almost unavoidably abiguous in print). you\'d need to know the statistical procedure involved to be sure.

and: my bet is that here \'gleichartig\' means \'equivalent\', not \'similar\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you (especially to Protradit and Chandu) for your comments. I was confused since this was the first paragraph about the statistical method used in the tests. Further on in the text I got a handle on it. The first option was what I wrote instinctively but the second option reared its head since, theoretically, this kind of subject-predicate construction (where predicate is a verb-preposition compound, "were appraised for"/"fuer die Trassierungselemente weiterverarbet werden") can be switched and the stylistic difference would be minimal.

I might post other questions on this score to spark debate. Please watch out for them!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The first one, definitely
Chandu
4 +1my takegangels
5first option - definitely
EdithK
5second option (and some comments)Ken Cox
4first optionHansBecker
3'were reappraised together for similar'Protradit


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second option (and some comments)


Explanation:
my take is the second option.

other comments:

possibly 'routing elements' (unless you know bettter)

I doubt that 'reappraised' is correct (its 'weiterverarbeitet', not 'wiederverarbeitet'). 'reprocessed' is more likely, or possible 'further processed'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further comments: if I say this out loud, I\'m more inclined to choose the first option (a sentence such as this is almost unavoidably abiguous in print). you\'d need to know the statistical procedure involved to be sure.

and: my bet is that here \'gleichartig\' means \'equivalent\', not \'similar\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you (especially to Protradit and Chandu) for your comments. I was confused since this was the first paragraph about the statistical method used in the tests. Further on in the text I got a handle on it. The first option was what I wrote instinctively but the second option reared its head since, theoretically, this kind of subject-predicate construction (where predicate is a verb-preposition compound, "were appraised for"/"fuer die Trassierungselemente weiterverarbet werden") can be switched and the stylistic difference would be minimal.

I might post other questions on this score to spark debate. Please watch out for them!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'were reappraised together for similar'


Explanation:
although I would use 'jointly' instead of 'together'

a few comments you didn't ask for from a native English speaker:

'the statistical features for individual measurement parameters' maybe instead of 'the statistical parameters for individual measured variables'

and

'are reappraised' definitely instead of 'were reappraised' ['werden' in German is present tense]

and

'further appraised' instead of 'reappraised' seems better, because 'weiter(any verb in German)' usually indicates that possibly a series of actions occurs afterwards, whereas, 'nach(any verb in German)' is closer to the English 're(any verb in English)' because emphasis is on a one time processing phase, even though there could be a series of such phases.


Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first option - definitely


Explanation:
would not make a lot of sense if the second was to be valid.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first option


Explanation:
second makes no sense.

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my take


Explanation:
As has been established, the statistical parameters pertaining to the individual variables (...) of uniform routing elements are being processed concurrently.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
35 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The first one, definitely


Explanation:
It means that, for another group of similar (type of) routing elements, the (further) processing would be in a separate batch. The second take would mean this includes all of the parametersavailable now, which happen to pertain to equivalent elements.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23