KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

die der Verteilung der Einzelwerte

English translation: (aside)


17:29 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / statistics, prepositions
German term or phrase: die der Verteilung der Einzelwerte
Wie festgehalten, werden die statistischen Kenndaten der einzelnen Messgroessen (99,85% Werte, 50% Werte, 0,15% Werte - aus den Summenhaeufigkeitsverteilungen) fuer die gleichartige Trassierungselemente gemeinsam weiterverarbeitet. Hierbei werden Messfahrten mit unterschiedlicher Versuchsgeschwindigkeit kombiniert und die Ergebnisse als Regressionsanalyse under Angabe der Vertrauensbereiche - 99% fuer sicherheitsrelevante - 95% fuer sonstige Messgroessen als X/Y-Diagramm dargestellt. In den Diagrammen der Auswertungen sind die Vertrauensbereiche fuer die Lage der Regressionsgeraden sowie die der Verteilung der Einzelwerte um die Regressionsgerade mit derselben statistichen Aussagewahrshcienlichkeit eingezeichnet.

Third question in this series refers to the third sentence above. My take:

The confidence intervals for the position of the regression lines as well as that of the distribution of the individual values were drawn into the evaluation diagrams around the regression line with the same statistical proposition probability.

Question:
"die der Verteilung der Einzelwerte" translates to "that of the distribution of the individual values"? "That" refers to Vertrauensbereiche or Lage?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:(aside)
Explanation:
the confidence intervals are not drawn around the regression line

they're saying that the values are not all on the line, but around it.
you generally have the points first and then determine the line (e.g. using the best fit method)

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Although my original question was only about the pronoun reference, Cillian's answer gave a more comprehensive elucidation of the sentence. Picture a myriad points *around* an imaginary straight line.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vertrauensbereiche
jccantrell
5...(position) that of the distribution of individual values...Anca Nitu
4assignment of individual datagangels
4(aside)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vertrauensbereiche


Explanation:
That would be my understanding because of the German specification of Regressionsgerade twice in the sentence.



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: and maybe "those of" instead of "that of"
14 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: my understanding too
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...(position) that of the distribution of individual values...


Explanation:
your translation is correct
it refers to Lage

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: position of distribution?? Or am I misreading your suggestion?
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(aside)


Explanation:
the confidence intervals are not drawn around the regression line

they're saying that the values are not all on the line, but around it.
you generally have the points first and then determine the line (e.g. using the best fit method)



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Although my original question was only about the pronoun reference, Cillian's answer gave a more comprehensive elucidation of the sentence. Picture a myriad points *around* an imaginary straight line.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment of individual data


Explanation:
I would say instead of 'individual values'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465