KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einzelwerte um die Regressionsgerade

English translation: a stab at it


17:31 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / statistics, prepositions
German term or phrase: Einzelwerte um die Regressionsgerade
Wie festgehalten, werden die statistischen Kenndaten der einzelnen Messgroessen (99,85% Werte, 50% Werte, 0,15% Werte - aus den Summenhaeufigkeitsverteilungen) fuer die gleichartige Trassierungselemente gemeinsam weiterverarbeitet. Hierbei werden Messfahrten mit unterschiedlicher Versuchsgeschwindigkeit kombiniert und die Ergebnisse als Regressionsanalyse under Angabe der Vertrauensbereiche - 99% fuer sicherheitsrelevante - 95% fuer sonstige Messgroessen als X/Y-Diagramm dargestellt. In den Diagrammen der Auswertungen sind die Vertrauensbereiche fuer die Lage der Regressionsgeraden sowie die der Verteilung der Einzelwerte um die Regressionsgerade mit derselben statistichen Aussagewahrshcienlichkeit eingezeichnet.

Fourth question in this series refers to the third sentence above. My take:

The confidence intervals for the position of the regression lines as well as that of the distribution of the individual values were drawn into the evaluation diagrams around the regression line with the same statistical proposition probability.

Trying to figure out where the phrase "um die Regressionsgerade" fits in and whether "um" translates to "around" or "to": around the regression line or to the regression line? Geddit?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:a stab at it
Explanation:
I must admit that statistics are not my forte, but here goes:

The confidence intervals for the locations of the linear regression lines as well as those for the distribution of the individual values about the linear regression lines ...

I'm fairly confident about 'linear regression' here (a standard technique in statistical analysis), and absolutely certain about 'distribution of the individual points about'. The latter refers to the fact that the linear regression represents a line constructed by taking linear average of the individual points, thus difining a straight line that passes througt the 'center' of the points distributed iin a certain space (typically two-dimensional)

Also, I'm somewhat doubtful that 'position' is an adequate translation of Lage here -- a straight line on a graph has both a position and a slope, and I think that here Lage refers to both.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
After reading Cillian's answer to my third question, I quickly understood what the linear regression is. Imagine many points surrounding and describing an imaginary line. Thanks Ken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a stab at itKen Cox
4 -1the distribution of the individual values in relation to the linear regressionAnca Nitu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a stab at it


Explanation:
I must admit that statistics are not my forte, but here goes:

The confidence intervals for the locations of the linear regression lines as well as those for the distribution of the individual values about the linear regression lines ...

I'm fairly confident about 'linear regression' here (a standard technique in statistical analysis), and absolutely certain about 'distribution of the individual points about'. The latter refers to the fact that the linear regression represents a line constructed by taking linear average of the individual points, thus difining a straight line that passes througt the 'center' of the points distributed iin a certain space (typically two-dimensional)

Also, I'm somewhat doubtful that 'position' is an adequate translation of Lage here -- a straight line on a graph has both a position and a slope, and I think that here Lage refers to both.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
After reading Cillian's answer to my third question, I quickly understood what the linear regression is. Imagine many points surrounding and describing an imaginary line. Thanks Ken!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: with "about"
4 hrs

agree  gangels: Instead of 'position', it's more of a 'plotted curve' or 'trajectory', but your explanation is very good
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the distribution of the individual values in relation to the linear regression


Explanation:
it's about a graph ( Grafische Darstellung) and it describes the distribution of one value in retion to another value on the same graph

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: sorry, but you cannot have a distribution of ONE value. And how should we understand "in relation to linear regression"? Doesn't seem to make mathemathical sense. They're referring to the distribution of the points around the line.
16 mins