KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

wirksystem

English translation: hierarchical operating system / structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hierarchisches Wirksystem
English translation:hierarchical operating system / structure
Entered by: Steffen Walter

01:40 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mobile Communications
German term or phrase: wirksystem
In a manual regarding a telecom system: Dieses hierarchische Wirksystem bietet eine Möglichkeit, die technische Sicht der Mobilkommunikation darzustellen.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
hierarchical operating system / structure
Explanation:
My guess from the context
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hierarchical operating systemAnca Nitu
4hierarchical operating system / structure
John Jory
4causal hierarchy
Hermann


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causal hierarchy


Explanation:
causal systems exist ... so maybe just without system as I put it would be ok.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierarchical operating system / structure


Explanation:
My guess from the context

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierarchical operating system


Explanation:
might fit

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116