KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Elektrizitaetszaehlern

English translation: electricity meters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elektrizitaetszaehlern
English translation:electricity meters
Entered by: Hermann

09:46 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Elektrizitaetszaehlern
Das xxxx-Isolationspruefsystem bietet kundenspezifische Problemloesungen bei der
Hochspannungspruefung von Elektrizitaetszaehlern und anderen Niederspannungsgeraeten.
Die Funktionseinschuebe der Hochspannungsquelle sind in 19"-Technik ausgefuehrt und
können, kombiniert mit den verfuegbaren Pruefraeumen, kundenspezifisch angepasst werden.
Andou
electricity meters
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I have one of these under my stair case - I don\'t need a reference :-))
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4electricity meters
Hermann
5 +2electricity meters
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electricity meters


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I have one of these under my stair case - I don\'t need a reference :-))

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Of course you're right but no reference provided. Tant pis.
18 mins
  -> danke Sportsgeist

agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 mins
  -> danke auch

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
39 mins
  -> danke

agree  Johannes Gleim: Yor are both right, but you were a little bit quicker
7 hrs
  -> cheers Johannes; it's only a game :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electricity meters


Explanation:
electricity supply meter
electric meter

Budig
Dictionary of Electrical Engineering and Electronics

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: stimmt natuerlich, glaub aber mein vorschlag auch ;-)
14 mins
  -> Danke, but I've got a reference.

agree  Irina Lichtenstein
39 mins
  -> Danke Irina.