KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reservezaehler

English translation: reserve meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reservezaehler
English translation:reserve meter
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:38 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reservezaehler
Bei der Zaehlerpruefschaltung ist fuer den Betriebs- und Vergleichszaehler das gleiche Messprinzip zulaessig. Der Vergleichszaehler kann nach Zustimmung durch die Stadtwerke Steinfurt GmbH gleichzeitig als Reservezaehler eingesetzt werden.
Andou
reserve meter
Explanation:
Hermann's answer is fine. So is this one.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr schleber!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stand-by meter
Hermann
4 +1reserve meter
Alexander Schleber
4spare meter
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand-by meter


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:40:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back-up meter ist genau was du brauchst

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Back-up meter in this case (is used for comparison/reference, but can double as a back-up)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Johannes Gleim: back-up or stand-by, both are on place
6 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserve meter


Explanation:
Hermann's answer is fine. So is this one.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr schleber!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: you are right ... no tied-fast expression here :-)
4 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spare meter


Explanation:
another possibility to "stand-by meter". Most word with "Reserve..." are constructed either with "stand-by" or with "spare", sometimes with "auxiliary" or "reserve". Spare meter is appropriate if the meter must be exchanged, "stand-by" if the meter is already on place.


    Ernst: Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396