KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Registrierfehler

English translation: recording error


11:04 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Registrierfehler
Ein Zähler gilt in der Stichprobe als fehlerhaft, wenn sein Registrierfehler FReg ≥
Andou
English translation:recording error
Explanation:
gets a slew of Internet hits
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meter error
Hermann
3 +2recording error
Jonathan MacKerron
4recording error rate
Dr. Fred Thomson
4recorded value error
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded value error


Explanation:
might fit

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meter error


Explanation:
i think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 11:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der zaehler registriert . the meter \'meters\' or records / or registers

the error relates to the meter so it can be meter error

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Maybe "metering error"
37 mins
  -> thanks Chris - have you had any ideas on the Bratkartoffel?

agree  John Jory: Also with Chris: metering
6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recording error


Explanation:
gets a slew of Internet hits

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recording error rate


Explanation:
This sounds much more English than just xxx error.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861