KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

resolution

English translation: Ability of separation


18:58 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: resolution
Beschreibung einer Kapillarsäulen für die Gaschromatographie:

Improved resolution of primary amines.
Janine Mahrt
English translation:Ability of separation
Explanation:
Thus separation of / distinction between the amines is made easier.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Auflösung
Gillian Scheibelein
5if it's chromatographic resolution - capacity to be identified as a separate compound/pomponent
Montefiore
4 +1Ability of separation
Attila Piróth
5the act or process of separating something into its constituent parts or elementsRefugio
4germ: Resolution des Bildes/ engl: resolution of the imageAnca Nitu
4to resolve amines
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ability of separation


Explanation:
Thus separation of / distinction between the amines is made easier.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the act or process of separating something into its constituent parts or elements


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

This was posted in English Monolingual.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to resolve amines


Explanation:
*resolution* : the act of resolving.. -- see your other question

*amines* :
A class of organic compounds of nitrogen that may be considered as derived from ammonia (NH3) by replacing one or more of the hydrogen atoms by organic radicals, such as CH3 or C6H5, as in methylamine and aniline. The former is a gas at ordinary temperature and pressure, but other amines are liquids or solids. All amines are basic in nature and usually combine readily with hydrochloric or other strong acids to form salts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I still don\'t speak German..

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if it's chromatographic resolution - capacity to be identified as a separate compound/pomponent


Explanation:
Usually it's used when one of the chromatography methods is used - whether it's Western blot, radioimmune assay, paper, or gel chromatography. Or gas chromatography, but I am less familiar with that.

..visually or otherwise

IMHO:)

The ability to separate in the answer provided above is correct, in the general sense.

Resolution may be described (in the context assumed here) as the capacity to be visualized or otherwise identified, most likely, as a separate compound in the chromatographic/other separation analysis media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the text you are dealing with, then it\'s about separating the amines using a column that allows separation based on molecular weight and polarity. When the resolution is good, one gets \"bands,\" or sections of the columns where the amines of a certain molecular weight migrate. If the resolution is not too good, then one may get both hight and medium, or high and low, or low and medium molecular weight amines separating in the same location together. The goal is to have high, medium and low molecular weight amines separated from one another as much as possible, without getting the admixture of several different m.w. amines in the same location. That\'s, roughly, my understanding of the subject. Also, if the low and high m.w. amines have the same polarity, then the resolution may be worse, as they will group together, if the medium doesn\'t have the capacity to overcome their grouping/gravitation by polarity.

Here is a quote from the text in question:
Improved Resolution of Primary Amines
Primary amines normally are analyzed on a Stabilwax®-DB column because it has a special deactivation that helps to easily resolve these compounds. However the maximum operating temperature of this column is 220°C, which limits the molecular weight range of the amines that can be analyzed.The Rtx®-5 Amine column is at the other end of the spectrum in terms of polarity and selectivity, and does not adequately resolve the primary amines even though it has excellent stability and a higher maximum operating temperature (315°C).
The Rtx®-35 Amine column was designed to provide a range of polarity and selectivity that falls between the Stabilwax®-DB and Rtx®-5 Amine columns. The benefits of the Rtx®-35 Amine column include excellent thermal stability and good resolution for primary amines as shown in Figure 2.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good resolution ultimately means having more homogeneous fractions (homogeneous in terms of properties according to which the amines are selected)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auflösung


Explanation:
this should be posted in ENG>DEU, see my answer to resolve

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
18 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
germ: Resolution des Bildes/ engl: resolution of the image


Explanation:
Bezieht sich auf Klaritat des Bildes
(Gaschromatografie)



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116