KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

resolve

English translation: separate into constituent parts or elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:resolve
English translation:separate into constituent parts or elements
Entered by: Refugio

19:00 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemie / Gaschromatographie
German term or phrase: resolve
Beschreibung einer Kapillarsäulen für die Gaschromatographie:

Primary amines normally are analyzed on a Xx colum, because it has a special deactivation that helps to easily resolve these compounds.
Janine Mahrt
to separate or cause to separate into constituent parts or elements
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

This was posted in English Monolingual.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1separate [in this instance!]
Ildiko Santana
5to separate or cause to separate into constituent parts or elementsRefugio
4resolve = trennen/auflösen
Gillian Scheibelein
4distinguish between the different compounds
Attila Piróth
4auftrennen
EdithK
2break up in different partsLucinda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguish between the different compounds


Explanation:
Just like in optics/electronics, where the image is resolved in, say, N*M pixels, ie so many parts of the image can be distinguished.
Here the deactivation methiod helps to distinguish/separate/tell the different compounds from each other.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to separate or cause to separate into constituent parts or elements


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

This was posted in English Monolingual.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separate [in this instance!]


Explanation:
*resolve* :

Break up: separate: to change by disintegration: to reduce by analysis: make independently visible adjacent parts of: to separate into the two components: to cause resolution of: to deal with successfully: clear up: to find an answer to: to make clear or understandable: to find a mathematical solution of: to split up into two or more components especially in assigned directions: to reach a firm decision about: to declare or decide by a formal resolution and vote: to change by resolution or formal vote: to make progress from dissonance to consonance: to work out the resolution of: to become separated into component parts: to become reduced by dissolving or analysis: to form a resolution: determine: consult: deliberate: decide

P.S. I don't speak German...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
break up in different parts


Explanation:
Ich spreche nicht deutsch. I would have rather put 'dissolved' instead of resolved.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolve = trennen/auflösen


Explanation:
is the correct language pair posted? Don't you need ENG>DEU?

Chromatography is used to separate mixtures of chemicals dissolved in a solvent. This mixture is sent through a chromatography column filled with a packing material which will absorb the chemicals to different degrees thus slowing down their passage through the column. They are detected when they leave the column. Thus the column (or more specificially, the packing material) resolves the chemicals. In German, the verbs auflösen or trennen are used.

Ref.: I am a chemist

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auftrennen


Explanation:
Hi Janine, Du hast wohl das falsche Sprachpaar eingegeben, hast aber später die richtigen Anworten erhalten. Wenn Du willst, kannst Du die falschen Richtungen löschen, wenn Du bei der Frage in der Liste auf *squash* drückst.

Weiterhin einen schönen Sonntag.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172