KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hohlkammerprofil

English translation: hollow sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlkammerprofil
English translation:hollow sections
Entered by: Ulrike Spitzer

19:34 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hohlkammerprofil
Brochure on pools - here: protective covers

Rolladen aus Hartkunststoff-Hohlkammerprofilen
Ulrike Spitzer
hollow sections
Explanation:
To translate "kammer" would be redundant here
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hollow sections
Jorge Payan
5 +2hollow fittings
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5tubular or hollow sectionJakab Arpad
5Siehe Text
blue-media.net


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siehe Text


Explanation:
Kannst Du etwas konkreter Formulieren, was Du jetzt genau wissen willst?

Hohlkammerprofile sind die ganz normalen Rolladenprofile. Die einzelnen Lamellen (Profile) sind in der Regel innen hohl, zwecks der zusätzlichen Wärme-Isolierung.

Gruß, dave

blue-media.net
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollow fittings


Explanation:
German tends to overexplain. This will do. The fittings may even be tubular.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: but "Hohlprofil" is "hollow section", and I mean this should do here too, because as you stated German tends to overexplain
25 mins

agree  peter zalupsky: hollow tracks
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hollow sections


Explanation:
To translate "kammer" would be redundant here


    Reference: http://www.aquamaticcovers.com/hydralux
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: yes, this is the right solution here
21 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
31 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
7 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubular or hollow section


Explanation:
schon in Englisch so gehabt

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman