KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schuppenentferner

English translation: (rust) & scale remover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schuppenentferner
English translation:(rust) & scale remover
Entered by: Hermann

17:17 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine Tool
German term or phrase: Schuppenentferner
Same as previous question.
What is its English equivelent ?
It is part of multi function tool kits

http://www.segelservice.com/sailit!/html/a192200199.htm

Thanks for your help !
Scott Li
Hong Kong
scale remover
Explanation:
an educated guess
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
I think it is a "RUST & SCALE REMOVER" since it is auto related.

Thanks all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3scale remover
Hermann
2 +2fish scalerTonyTK
3chip/splinter removerAnca Nitu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scale remover


Explanation:
an educated guess

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I think it is a "RUST & SCALE REMOVER" since it is auto related.

Thanks all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Would hate to disagree! :-) If we're talking about fishing, it could also be descaler.
2 mins
  -> it could be dandruff - from the person operating the machine :-))

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: segelservice must be fishing
40 mins
  -> thanks Nancy

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Your answer tips the scales in your favor.
1 hr
  -> great pun Fred - you are obviously a marketing expert :-)

neutral  John Jory: Careful: Also used for decalcifying kettles & boilers ;-)
16 hrs
  -> and probably for a lot more than just that :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chip/splinter remover


Explanation:
not very sure but if it's machine tool and not fishing related...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fish scaler


Explanation:
appears to be the standard term in this context.

Google: "hook remover" "fish scaler" knife = lots and lots of hits

Google: "hook remover" "descaler" knife = maximum 2 hits

Google: "hook remover" "scale remover" knife = maximum 2 hits

Total research time: 1 minute at the outside. But hey! Whatever. Ho-hum. Tant pis.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
1 hr

agree  John Jory: This is definitely the one (knife + hook + "fish scaler" = 1680 hits)
15 hrs