KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bewegungsfugenprofile

English translation: movement joint profiles


08:42 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel/aluminum profiles
German term or phrase: Bewegungsfugenprofile
TENSA-INDOOR sind Bewegungsfugenprofile für individuelle und massgeschneiderte Lösungen, vor allem auch dort wo nach ästhetischen Überlegungen geplant und gebaut wird. TENSA-INDOOR sind Produkte für ein grosses Einsatzspektrum bei Sanierungen oder Neubauten mit den unterschiedlichsten Randbedingungen in Eingkaufs- und Messezentren, Flughaefen, usw.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:movement joint profiles
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movement joint profiles
EdithK
5profiles for settlement joints
Reinhold
4expansion jointsgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement joint profiles


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.mjuk.co.uk/profilesguide.shtml
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen, nun haben wir Schneeregen, und es ist arsch glatt.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profiles for settlement joints


Explanation:
settlement joints are used to create joints for movement. Width normally according to size of expected settlements, but min. 15 mm.




    Bucksch, Dictionary of Architecture, Building Construction, and Materials.
Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion joints


Explanation:
it is called in US carpentry

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465