KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verteiler-Block

English translation: suspension block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verteiler-Block
English translation:suspension block
Entered by: Reinhold

09:35 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verteiler-Block
Verteiler-Block zum Abhängen von Leuchten (auch als Zugentlastung verwendbar)
Robinshaw
Spain
suspension block
Explanation:
This is a special suspension device to provide strain relief for suspended lighting fixtures. It's a mechanical and not an electrical device. Please refer to the reference (in German), it contains a photograph of such a device!
Maybe this is what you are looking for.
Best regards
Reinhold & Barbara
Selected response from:

Reinhold
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suspension block
Reinhold
4distribution frameDoris Marka
4distributor blockKrokodil


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributor block


Explanation:
Perhaps it's as simple as this!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution frame


Explanation:
I found the following Definition in the Eurodicautom under "Communications, Switching, General: a structure carrying a number of connection strips,test jacks or other items and which provides a means for interconnection,distribution or concentration of circuits": distribution frame

The german definition there is more precise: "eine Halte-und/oder Tragekonstruktion zur Aufnahme von Kabelabschluß-und Schaltleitungsabschlußeinrichtungen sowie zur Leitungsführung,einschließlich seiner Bestückung..."

I think this is what you mean.
Bye
Doris


Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspension block


Explanation:
This is a special suspension device to provide strain relief for suspended lighting fixtures. It's a mechanical and not an electrical device. Please refer to the reference (in German), it contains a photograph of such a device!
Maybe this is what you are looking for.
Best regards
Reinhold & Barbara


    Reference: http://www.mesenhoeller-gmbh.de/aufhaenger.html
Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, it mentions 'weight distribution' in parens
34 mins

agree  Hermann: good thinking - can only be :-)
5 hrs