KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

d/a

English translation: Tage/Jahr = days per year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:d/a
English translation:Tage/Jahr = days per year
Entered by: wrtransco

09:49 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: d/a
die Betriebszeit der Aufbereitung betraegt 7 h/d also 300 d/a.
Zeus
Tage/Jahr = daye per year
Explanation:
Rechenmethode 4 = Verbrauch pro Tag [kWh/d] x 365 Tage / Jahr [d/a]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

days
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tage/Jahr
EdithK
5 +1Tage/Jahr = daye per yearwrtransco


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tage/Jahr


Explanation:
days/annum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

h/d = hours/day = Std./Tag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:13:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lieber Zeus,

wenigstens days per year. Als Gottvater.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Falessi
4 mins
  -> Danke, Daniela.

agree  wrtransco: He! Ich habe nach Bestätigung gesucht! :-)
6 mins
  -> Kriegst von mir, danke.

agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Edith ;-)
7 mins
  -> Morschen aus dem verschneiten Frankfurt. Snow falling on cedars.

agree  Alan Johnson
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Alan.

agree  Krokodil: Morschen is also the name of a village between Kassel and Bebra
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tage/Jahr = daye per year


Explanation:
Rechenmethode 4 = Verbrauch pro Tag [kWh/d] x 365 Tage / Jahr [d/a]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

days


    Reference: http://www.sparwatt.de/Anleitung_EFFI-Check.doc
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Aber sicherlich bestätige ich. Hast natürlich recht.
8 mins