KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rückschlüsse

English translation: imply


10:42 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Evaluation
German term or phrase: Rückschlüsse
Die Auflistung der Feststellungen orientieren sich am Anforderungskatalog. die Reihung lässt deshalb keinerlei Rückschlüsse auf die Gewichtung der Feststellungen zu.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:imply
Explanation:
The order (of the statements) shall in no way imply their weighting / priority.

Another slant on it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conclusions
EdithK
5 +1deductions
Steffen Walter
3 +2imply
Mary Worby
4my takegangels
4provides no indication as to the ... regarding the
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductions


Explanation:
... Their sequence does not allow for any *deductions* regarding the weighting of statements/conclusions.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"inferences\" would be another option.

Active sentence alternative: \"From their sequence, one cannot infer on the weighting of statements/conclusions.\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Like inferences ... ;-)
36 mins
  -> Hello and thanks :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides no indication as to the ... regarding the


Explanation:
oder etwas in dieser Richtung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indication*s*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my take on this sentence would be

the order does not explicitly imply any weighing of these statements.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conclusions


Explanation:
does not allow one to draw conclusions

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Hmmm... the "Feststellungen" before could be statements but also conclusions - what to do then?
2 mins
  -> Close your eyes and think of .....

agree  wrtransco: schon wieder schneller!
6 mins
  -> Ja, aber Du hast gepunktet. Daye schreibt man übrigens ohn *e*. Gruß und danke.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's what I thought...
11 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imply


Explanation:
The order (of the statements) shall in no way imply their weighting / priority.

Another slant on it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: i must have missed yours when i added my version above
10 mins
  -> Looks like we were both pretty much there at the same time ;-)

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
...therefore does not shed any light on the weighting of the (various) determinants.

Not sure here what Feststellungen refers to, but from your text, determinant makes more sense to me than 'conclusion' or 'result'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465