KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rüttelverlegung / Rüttelboden

English translation: vibrating beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rüttelverlegung / Rüttelboden
English translation:vibrating beam
Entered by: xxxblomguib

11:44 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / floors, profiles
German term or phrase: Rüttelverlegung / Rüttelboden
Profile für Estrich-, Dickbett- oder Rüttelverlegung

Einsatzbereich
Zum Unterteilen von Werksteinplatten, Fliesen- und
Estrichflächen. Für Rüttelböden geeignet.

Belastbarkeit
PKW, LKW, Handhubwagen, Gabelstapler.

Material
Gezahnte, stabile Seitenwände aus Hartkunststoff mit
dehnbarem Mittelteil aus Weichkunststoff. Abriebfest, UV-beständig und weitgehend öl-, benzin- und säurebeständig.

Einbauempfehlung
Die Dickbett-Profile müssen unmittelbar bei der Verlegung der Bodenplatten/Fliesen höhengenau mit der
Belagsoberfläche eingebaut werden. Damit wird ein
optimaler Kantenschutz erzielt.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
vibrating beam
Explanation:
a floor or layer poured and equalized using a vibrating beam (Rüttelbohle. As far as I know, there is no noun one can use to translate Rüttelboden. Then again, perhaps there is and someone knows of it...in which case I would like to find out...
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
please no entry in the glossary, this is still an open question
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vibrating beamxxxblomguib
5Vibrating floorsxxxpetrolbutter
4installation by vibrating method of compaction/vibrating floor
Reinhold


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vibrating beam


Explanation:
a floor or layer poured and equalized using a vibrating beam (Rüttelbohle. As far as I know, there is no noun one can use to translate Rüttelboden. Then again, perhaps there is and someone knows of it...in which case I would like to find out...

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
please no entry in the glossary, this is still an open question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: f. verlegung wird 'installation' verwendet
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation by vibrating method of compaction/vibrating floor


Explanation:
Used in the installation of floors etc. where concrete is compacted by vibrators to ensure solidity.

Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

2733 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vibrating floors


Explanation:
A Rüttelverlegung is installation of dry-pressed vitrified stoneware (ceramics according DIN EN 14411) whereas the tiles are put on top of an insitu layer of minimum 60 mm mortar (1:4 cement/sand) accordingly vibrated with a semi-automatic vibrating (rollers) machine, pushing the tiles some mm into the fresh mortar. Special vibration floors are executed in the food, beverage, farmaceutic production plants with the same system but with an extra layer of 2K epoxy system between the reverse side of the tile and the fresh mortar. These type of vibrating floors are mainly executed with hexagonal tiles in minimum thickness of 18,5 mm with so called spacers whereas as grouting of the 3 mm joints is made by another 2K epoxy system. Same type of vibrating floors are mainly used in high traffic zones like metro and railway stations. Recently (Spring 2010) the first vibrating floors are executed with dry pressed full body porcelain tiles 600x300x14 mm! Using this type of tile/floor in for example shopping malls one obtain a design look/appearance with an industrial durability. These floors can used as logistics zones overnight thus avoiding any necessary additional transport zones (is increasing the netto rentable floor space!)

Example sentence(s):
  • Coca Cola, Pepsi Cola, Petropolis, Heineken, ABInbev, SABMiller, Grolsch, etc

    Reference: http://www.aks-group.nl
    Reference: http://www.zahna-fliesen.de
xxxpetrolbutter