KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mag. Ing.

English translation: MA + Engineer


12:18 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mag. Ing.
I know we've had this discussion before, but I can't find this in the glossary.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:MA + Engineer
Explanation:
MA for example in languages and Engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 12:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineer is the title you hold after finishing a technical school (HTL for example)
I would leave the German titles anyway
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Thank you. I left them "as is".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Masters degree in Engineering
Nicole Tata
4 +2qualche nota
Gian
4 +1MA + EngineerDoris Marka
4M.Sc.
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Masters degree in Engineering


Explanation:
is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 12:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of references:

Mit der Verleihung des akademischen Grades (Magister-Ingenieur( an der UASG Sofia kann gleichzeitig auch der akademische Grad
(Diplomingenieur für ...
www.tuwien.ac.at/histu/mb/01-02/22/mb-m-267.html

Princeton University Home Page, The Master of Engineering Program. Home Master of Engineering What door leads to my future? How do I open the door to my future? ...
www.princeton.edu/~seasweb/meng/ - 9k

I might be wrong but this term has an Austrian ring to it (and I am not Austrian therefore not best versed in the ins and outs of their academic system). I am also fully aware that degrees are very often not comparable across countries, never mind continents! However, I think in this case you can.

hope it helps.


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
0 min

neutral  Doris Marka: Mag.Ing. refers to 2 separate degrees
3 mins
  -> I'm not so sure .... plenty of reference to suggest otherwise ... although I'm not Austrian and presumably you are?

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, and Mag. Ing. seems to be an Austrian title.
3 mins
  -> just as I thought ;-))

agree  T Crotogino
1 day7 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MA + Engineer


Explanation:
MA for example in languages and Engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 12:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineer is the title you hold after finishing a technical school (HTL for example)
I would leave the German titles anyway

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thank you. I left them "as is".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhold: I would leave the German titles, too, maybe adding an explanatory footnote.
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualche nota


Explanation:
Mag Ing. Gerold Letzbor
Geb.: 22.04.1947 in Pfarrkirchen
Schulbildung: 4 Klassen Volksschule
4 Klassen Mittelschule Matura,
Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt in Linz Fachmatura,
Höhere technische Bundeslehranstalt in Linz Abteilung Hochbau
Studium der Betriebswirtschaftslehre der Universität Linz
-------------------------------

Mag. -Ing. Rawia Zaghloul
Resselgasse 3/2/2
A-1040 Wien
Phone: +43-1-58801-32235
Fax: +43-1-58801-32299
rawia.zaghloul@tuwien.ac.at
Education
1987 - 1990: Master Degree in Mechanical Engineering. Cairo University -- Faculty of Engineering. Cairo, Egypt. Main course of Study: A Pressure Drop Analysis of Heat Transport Path of Candu Reactors.
--------------------------------------

Mit der Verleihung des akademischen Grades (Magister-Ingenieur) an der UASG Sofia kann gleichzeitig auch der akademische Grad (Diplomingenieur für Bauingenieurwesen) an der TU Wien verliehen werden. Dies wird durch Ausstellung eines Verleihungsbescheides gemäß §66 Abs.1 UniStG dokumentiert.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: i ws infact referring to your first note (Mag.Ing. Gerold Letzbor) who has finished a HTL and studied at Linz university
17 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: and I was referring to your second and third references ... :-))
21 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M.Sc.


Explanation:
aka Master of Science. this title must have been granted by a technical university, I assume. M.Sc. is what I tend to encounter most of the time when referring to Mag. Ing.

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29