KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

fertigungsverantworteten

English translation: production materials handling / materials handling in production


13:48 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: fertigungsverantworteten
One of the main responsibilities listed in a job profile. "Fertigungsverantworteten" is giving me problems here....
TIA,
Rebecca

Ermitteln der kostenoptimalen Wertschöpfung entlang der fertigungsverantworteten Materialflußkette unter Beachtung der termin-, produkt- und spezifikationsgerechten Belieferung relevanter ......
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:production materials handling / materials handling in production
Explanation:
...for the "fertigungsverantwortete Materialflußkette" (perhaps "chain of materials handling in production").

I'd recommend to cut "fertigungsverantwortete" down to "production" or "manufacturing" and to look at the entire phrase: "entlang der fertigungsverantworteten Materialflußkette" -> "along/across the chain of materials handling in production".

My two cents,
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your time and effort, I think any of the answers could have been used but Steffen's fit best in my sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production-criticalgangels
4production materials handling / materials handling in production
Steffen Walter
4Material flow chain under the responsability of the productionAutobusek
4production-related
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production-related


Explanation:
would be my option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

material supply chain for Materialflusskette

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Material flow chain under the responsability of the production


Explanation:
Von der Fertigung verantworteten Materialflußkette.

is another way to express it in German.

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production materials handling / materials handling in production


Explanation:
...for the "fertigungsverantwortete Materialflußkette" (perhaps "chain of materials handling in production").

I'd recommend to cut "fertigungsverantwortete" down to "production" or "manufacturing" and to look at the entire phrase: "entlang der fertigungsverantworteten Materialflußkette" -> "along/across the chain of materials handling in production".

My two cents,
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your time and effort, I think any of the answers could have been used but Steffen's fit best in my sentence.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production-critical


Explanation:
I would say.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465