KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

körperliche Abfrage des Lastgewichts

English translation: physical sampling of the load weight


14:23 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: körperliche Abfrage des Lastgewichts
Werkstück-Handhabung mittels Knickarm Balancer
Manuelle Vorwahlsteuerung mit einer regelbaren Laststufe
[...]
In der Verbindung mit einem pneumatisch gesteuerten Greifsystem, wird der vorgewählte Balancedruck automatisch als Folge eines Tasterbefehls und in der Verbindung mit der körperlichen Abfrage des Lastgewichts eingesteuert.
(eingesteuert = applied?)
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:physical sampling of the load weight
Explanation:
This is only a guess, and sticks rather close to the German.

I feel they want to make the point here that they are actually making contact with the load, like using a scale, rather than using IR beams or some such non-contacting method.

For eingesteuert, I would use applied.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2physical sampling of the load weight
jccantrell
4physical scanning of the load
Dr. Fred Thomson
3physical capture of load weight
Hermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical sampling of the load weight


Explanation:
This is only a guess, and sticks rather close to the German.

I feel they want to make the point here that they are actually making contact with the load, like using a scale, rather than using IR beams or some such non-contacting method.

For eingesteuert, I would use applied.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or even "physical request for load weight" if it's about some program/software feature
31 mins

agree  Hermann: or 'physical retrieval of load weight' if it refers to the weight data memory
51 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical capture of load weight


Explanation:
might work for all the above suggestions

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical scanning of the load


Explanation:
I don't believe you need to add "weight." (I certainly don't.)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861