KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stahlbauabhängungen

English translation: suspended steelwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stahlbauabhängungen
English translation:suspended steelwork
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:11 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stahlbauabhängungen
Werkstück-Handling mittels Knickarm-Balancer
Liefer- und Leistungsumfang
Nicht enthalten sind:
- Stahlbauabhängungen zur Anbindung der Kranschienen
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
suspended steelwork
Explanation:
plain & simple

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steel (suspension) supports
Hermann
4suspended steelwork
Steffen Walter
4structural steelwork suspensionxxxGAK


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel (suspension) supports


Explanation:
trifft die Sache

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: not without the (suspension) part; these are the girders that attach the crane to the ceiling
30 mins
  -> you are right - thanks for pointing it out :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural steelwork suspension


Explanation:
Abhängung = suspension

www.sfrplc.co.uk/pdf/MeritsBooklet2002.pdf


    Eurodicautom and Laixicon
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended steelwork


Explanation:
plain & simple

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870