KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mauer-, Stemm- und Putzarbeiten

English translation: masonry, caulking and plastering work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mauer-, Stemm- und Putzarbeiten
English translation:masonry, caulking and plastering work
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:13 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Mauer-, Stemm- und Putzarbeiten
Werkstückhandling mittels Knickarm-Balancer
Liefer- und Leistungsumfang
nicht enthalten sind:
- Mauer-, Stemm- und Putzarbeiten
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
masonry, caulking, and plastering work
Explanation:
Based on Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1masonry, caulking, and plastering work
Kim Metzger
3masonry, wall opening and plastering works
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masonry, caulking, and plastering work


Explanation:
Based on Langenscheidt

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: Plse. note, a Stemmeisen is a crowbar - no caulking involved!
46 mins
  -> Lots of caulking involved. A Stemmeisen in masonry work is a caulking iron.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masonry, wall opening and plastering works


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:26:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

electricians call wall opening = chasing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:28:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to chase = Vertiefungen / Aussparungen in der Mauer fuer Leitungen / Rohrkanaele

Ernst En-De

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39