KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tyristorschaltung

English translation: thyristor operations


19:27 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mains filter description
German term or phrase: Tyristorschaltung
Die hochfrequenten Störimpulse, die durch Relaiskontaktunterbrechungen, Tyristorschaltungen, etc. entstehen, können Funktionsstörungen am Gerät zur Folge haben.
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:thyristor operations
Explanation:
Nicht die Thyristorschaltungen selbst, sonderm das Ein- und Ausschalten sind die Ursachen der Störungen (sinngemäß nicht die Relais selbst, sondern Relaiskontaktunterbrechungen).
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4thyristor operations
Andrzej Lejman
5 +2thyristor circuitDoris Marka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thyristor circuit


Explanation:
thyristor is a switching component like a diode or transistor...


    Reference: http://www.ljgroup.com/lj_tech/files/d3k_2_3.pdf
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: well explained :-)
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  gangels
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thyristor operations


Explanation:
Nicht die Thyristorschaltungen selbst, sonderm das Ein- und Ausschalten sind die Ursachen der Störungen (sinngemäß nicht die Relais selbst, sondern Relaiskontaktunterbrechungen).

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doris Marka: oK, but the circuit itself makes the thyristor switch...
18 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, thristor switching versus thyristor circuits (note the plural form in the German.
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: As the previous entry in the list was "..unterbrechungen" I would go with 'thyristor switching"
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: thyristor-controlled current switching (high frequency disturbances, see Fourier transformation)
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: Schaltungen: here the making and braking of a circuit
2 hrs

neutral  HansZimmer: From the question we don't know exactly if the circuit or the switching is meant by "...schaltungen". I would tend to "circuits" as the first entry here
15 hrs