KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Störimpulse

English translation: high frequency spikes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Störimpulse
English translation:high frequency spikes
Entered by: Doris Marka

19:28 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mains filter description
German term or phrase: Störimpulse
Die hochfrequenten Störimpulse, die durch Relaiskontaktunterbrechungen, Tyristorschaltungen, etc. entstehen, können Funktionsstörungen am Gerät zur Folge haben.
Robinshaw
Spain
high frequency spikes
Explanation:
"interferences" is not the correct word here I think, because it describes a crosstalk between two signals...
A thyristor, which is a switching component, causes high frequency spikes... but you can find it all in the first link indicated below.

Bye
Doris
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3high frequency spikesDoris Marka
5spike
HansZimmer
4instances of power surgegangels
4interferencies
Hermann
4noise pulse
Johannes Gleim
2interruptions
farolingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interferencies


Explanation:
without pulse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i see fast fingers - got an *i* too many :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high frequency spikes


Explanation:
"interferences" is not the correct word here I think, because it describes a crosstalk between two signals...
A thyristor, which is a switching component, causes high frequency spikes... but you can find it all in the first link indicated below.

Bye
Doris


    www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/ toolbox/powersys/adv_ch34.shtml
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ok - still it can be w/o spikes or pulses
6 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  HansZimmer: spikes can have amplitudes higher than the primary signal, but noise only has small amplitudes in a wide frequency range
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interruptions


Explanation:
is also a possibility

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise pulse


Explanation:
interference impulse, noise pulse
noise is more common, especially for electromagnetic compatibility

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HansZimmer: noise has a wide spectral bandwith and small amplitudes, so I think it's not common here...
8 hrs
  -> this is right, but consider other expressions: noise immunity = Störfestigkeit, noise margin = Störschwelle, noise ration = Störabstand (all taken from Kucera The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instances of power surge


Explanation:
could be as they mention thyristors

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spike


Explanation:
More than 10 years in measurement engineering, I just wanted to post a seperate answer here, though it's the same as Doris above, just to explain the meaning of "Stoerimpuls" shortly in usage with thyristor switching circuits:
The thyristor is made switching from one phase angle to the inverse for multiple times within each positive and negative halfperiod of the primary signal. So the currents also have to change sign, which causes this high frequency spikes! But as the thyristor is switched periodically the introduced parasitics also are "periodically".
The effect on other parts of the circuit is that (because mostly a digital part is involved also somewhere) that this spikes cause "glitches" or simply disturb the digital part (more or less the circuit is brought in undefined or wrong states and so doesn't operate as it should..)

I agree that in many dictionaries "noise" is also user for "Stoer-", but everytime think of the origin of this parasitics! "Noise" has no periodicity, it has a statistic appearance and as I already said small amplitudes and wide bandwith...
So after all I would agree with the entry of Doris above, and apologize for this long answer ;-)

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66