KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einschaltautomatik

English translation: automatic power-up


19:33 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mains filter description
German term or phrase: Einschaltautomatik
Mit der Einschaltautomatik können Sie über den Netzschalter eines einzigen Gerätes bis zu 7 Geräte ein- und ausschalten.zur Folge haben.
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:automatic power-up
Explanation:
to power up is more common in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might get away with:

power-on automatic
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automatic power-up
Hermann
4automatic start or automatic start-up
Dr. Fred Thomson
4automatic turn-on / automatic activationAnca Nitu
4automatic switchon=Einschaltautomatik
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic switchon=Einschaltautomatik


Explanation:
<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be automatic power-on


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/werner.eichelberg/edv-e-da.htm
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic power-up


Explanation:
to power up is more common in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might get away with:

power-on automatic

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
7 mins
  -> danke Doris - meinst du das alte bild sollte wieder her? :-)

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> danke

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic turn-on / automatic activation


Explanation:
just providing alternatives

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic start or automatic start-up


Explanation:
I like "automatic power-up" from Hermann, but the above expressions are also possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called: \"gang switch\" or \"gang switching.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861