KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Außengewindezapfen

English translation: male threaded stem, stem with external thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außengewindezapfen
English translation:male threaded stem, stem with external thread
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

20:29 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / multiple socket outlets
German term or phrase: Außengewindezapfen
Magnet-Set
2 Magnete im Metallgehäuse, verzinkt, 47 mm mit Außengewindezapfen M 6,2 Muttern, 2 Unterlegscheiben, Haltekraft je 180 N
Robinshaw
Spain
male threaded stem, stem with external thread
Explanation:
Außengewinde = external o. exterior or male [screw] thread

Gewindezapfen = treaded stem
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2male threaded stem, stem with external thread
Johannes Gleim
4 +1threaded stud
John Jory
4outer thread pin or pin with outside thread
Dr. Fred Thomson
3outer thread pegAnca Nitu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outer thread pin or pin with outside thread


Explanation:
Guidance from DeVries, GE WB der Technik

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
male threaded stem, stem with external thread


Explanation:
Außengewinde = external o. exterior or male [screw] thread

Gewindezapfen = treaded stem

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hermann
10 hrs
  -> thank you, too

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outer thread peg


Explanation:
a drawing would be very helpful

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threaded stud


Explanation:
Keep it simple (Zapfen or studs are normally threaded on the outside)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
21 mins