KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

grafikbeschleuniger

English translation: graphics accelerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grafikbeschleuniger *IT*
English translation:graphics accelerator
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:55 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: grafikbeschleuniger
Die Fernwartungslösung verfügt über einen 64bit Grafikbeschleuniger.
Susanne
graphics accelerator
Explanation:
See ref.

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Sie haben meine Vermutung bestätigt. Die Quellenangabe finde ich spitze. Jetzt brauch ich vielleicht nicht mehr dauernd jemand belästigen. Susi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5graphics accelerator
Steffen Walter
5 +4graphic acceleratorChris Rowson
4graphic accelerator
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graphic accelerator


Explanation:
See reference - it´s out of date but the basics are OK


    Reference: http://www17.tomshardware.com/graphic/19970101/index.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Although I'd veer towards 'graphicS accelerator' ;-)
6 mins
  -> So does the Google count, but I´m not so keen, I suppose mainly because its harder to say.

agree  Roddy Tannahill: As with Mary's suggestion, I'd prefer graphicS accelerator :)
13 mins

agree  Doris Marka: with Mary + Rodent
26 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: with graphicS accelerator
28 mins
  -> I still prefer it without, but there you go :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic accelerator


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graphics accelerator


Explanation:
See ref.

HTH
Steffen :-)


    Reference: http://www.edgereview.com/ataglance.cfm?category=Computing&I...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Danke, Sie haben meine Vermutung bestätigt. Die Quellenangabe finde ich spitze. Jetzt brauch ich vielleicht nicht mehr dauernd jemand belästigen. Susi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
17 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
19 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Geri :-)

agree  Mary Worby
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary, and greetings to Berkshire ;-)

agree  Mastertran: yes, with an 's'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 hrs
  -> Danke, eli, und viele Grüße ;-))