KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachlaufschalter

English translation: operating time relay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachlaufschalter
English translation:operating time relay
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:51 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronic component
German term or phrase: Nachlaufschalter
sorry none, taken from the index to a consumer sales catalogue
Robinshaw
Spain
operating time relay
Explanation:
Siemens offers the following possibilities: operating time relay or after-run timing relay for diesel engines. According to Langescheidt Technik a Nachlaufschaltung is a tracking circuit. So another possibility might be a tracking circuit switch.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2operating time relay
Kim Metzger
3time-delay switch
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating time relay


Explanation:
Siemens offers the following possibilities: operating time relay or after-run timing relay for diesel engines. According to Langescheidt Technik a Nachlaufschaltung is a tracking circuit. So another possibility might be a tracking circuit switch.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: tracking switch (circuit)
18 mins

agree  Hermann: tracking circuit switch
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time-delay switch


Explanation:
if the same as 'Verzögerungsschalter' or 'Zeitschalter'

can you narrow it down a bit further than 'electronics'?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232