KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Rufstellen

English translation: the gong can be actuated from different locations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gong kann von verschiedenen Rufstellen aktiviert werden
English translation:the gong can be actuated from different locations
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:53 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Rufstellen
Gong:
B x H x T: 140 x 140 x 54 mm, stufenlos regelbare Lautstärke: max. 80 dB/A, mit dreifacher Rufunterscheidung, Gong kann von verschiedenen Rufstellen als 1-, 2- und 3-Klang-Gong betätigt
Robinshaw
Spain
the gong can be actuated from different locations
Explanation:
I'd avoid to translate "Rufstelle". All ideas I found are strange (calling station, public adress installation, dialling unit, signalling unit). Only annunciator board may fit.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the gong can be actuated from different locations
Johannes Gleim
4operated
Dr. Fred Thomson
3sounding areasAnca Nitu
3activation locationsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activation locations


Explanation:
that's a difficult one!

I think "activation source locations" would be a passable solution...

"call sources" is an easy way out...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounding areas


Explanation:
how about that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I come back to it
if it\'s about telephones/ intercom system and such the answer is
extension or user location

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the gong can be actuated from different locations


Explanation:
I'd avoid to translate "Rufstelle". All ideas I found are strange (calling station, public adress installation, dialling unit, signalling unit). Only annunciator board may fit.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Vernumpft setzt ein, but what about chime for Gong
38 mins
  -> I found "gong" for "Gong". Chime = Läuten, Glockenspiel, Geläut. This is more poetic

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operated


Explanation:
The gong may be operated from different locations.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34