KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Knickschutztülle

English translation: cord guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knickschutztülle
English translation:cord guard
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:57 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Knickschutztülle
none, index entry for an electronics catalogue.
Robinshaw
Spain
cord guard
Explanation:
This is the expression used by Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (US-american approval board for safety of appliances) for designation of the protective sleeve of cord and cables for household appliances.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cord guard
Johannes Gleim
4 +2anti-kink sleeve
Kim Metzger
4 -1strain relief
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-kink sleeve


Explanation:
or reinforcing sleeve

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
11 mins

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cord guard


Explanation:
This is the expression used by Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (US-american approval board for safety of appliances) for designation of the protective sleeve of cord and cables for household appliances.


    dealing 16 years with and within UL
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sueg
20 mins
  -> Thank you, too

agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hermann: aha :-) der Experte hat gesprochen!
12 hrs
  -> Nun, jeder ist irgendwo Experte, wenn er einen Beruf erlernt oder ausgeübt hat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strain relief


Explanation:
...assuming that what is meant is the short piece of flexible rubber (or plastic) tubing which surrounds the power cord (or similar cord) and is fastened to the housing of the device in question. It keeps the cord from being bent at a sharp angle as it exits the device, and thus prevents undue wear and tear.

These are found on most electrically operated devices, from steam irons to DVD players.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"- Terminals, Strain Reliefs, Specialty Electrical and Electronic Hardware\"

(from http://www93.thomasregister.com/ss/.65439409910/catalog.cgi?...

Many other Google references under “strain relief”.


Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Definitely not! Strain relief is the "Zugentlastung", a different part
20 mins
  -> Oh, absolutely! Look at the picture here: http://www.netzwerkforum.de/inhalt/produkte/p_ansicht.asp?db...