KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Handstrichzeichnung

English translation: sketches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handstrichzeichnung
English translation:sketches
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

22:15 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / warranty repair agreement
German term or phrase: Handstrichzeichnung
"Überprüfung aller eingereichten Ersatzteilzeichnungen inklusive den Ersatzteil-Abgabepreisen an die XXX werden von der YYY AG nach folgenden Kriterien:

Aufbau, Lesbarkeit und Detaillierungsgrad der Ersatzteilzeichnungen (Handstrichzeichnungen, Fotos und Mehrfachkopien sind nicht erlaubt)"

I assume the first clause is missing a term (gemacht or some such. From the context, the term in question would appear to be another typo - hand or manual sketches or is it truly from "Handstrich" in the sense of quick, rushed and barely adequate?
Ted Wozniak
United States
sketching(s)
Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manual drawing(s)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sketching(s)
Hermann
5manual sketches
Alison Schwitzgebel
4hatched drawingsgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sketching(s)


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manual drawing(s)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: sketche = Skizze wird immer von Hand gemacht
26 mins
  -> danke - is eh klar ;-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual sketches


Explanation:
it just means that manual sketches can also be used for the components.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hatched drawings


Explanation:
or hatchings (Schraffierungen) is meant here, I think

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: s. Frage: "Handstrich" in the sense of quick, rushed and barely adequate?
12 mins