KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

part of sentence

English translation: although it now can be produced through a chemical process


01:24 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wristwatches
German term or phrase: part of sentence
I feel a bit awkward with how I'm wording this sentence.

This is the beginning of the article and the rest discusses the process of tempering steel to come up with this "tempering color" of blue (used in wristwatches).

"Das wünderschöne Nachtblau der Schrauben, mit denen heute wieder manche Uhrwerke zusammen gehalten werden, ist ursprünglich eine Anlassfarbe, **auch wenn sie heute auch auf chemischen Wege erzeugt werden kann.** Ursprünglich entsteht die Farbe durch langsames Erwärmen ("Anlassen") von gehärtetem Stahl."

And here's what I roughly have:

"The beautiful midnight blue of the screws, with which some watch movements of today are held together, originally begins as a tempering color, ??also when it can be produced by current chemical means??. The color originates by slowly heating (“tempering”) hardened steel.

I think the double 'auch' maybe confusing me here and I'm not sure whre the chemical means comes in.

Help please! :)
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
English translation:although it now can be produced through a chemical process
Explanation:
The idea is that the color used to be produced naturally (by heating or tempering) and that now the same color can be attained artificially through a chemical process.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
William's insight in that the color used to be produced naturally, really helped me understand what the text getting at. I added 'also' in there as well, following Fred and Gary's ideas. Thanks Terry too for taking the time to add more explanations and thanks so much to all for your contributions. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5even though it can nowaday also be produced chemically
Dr. Fred Thomson
5even though it can also be produced today by chemical meansGary Schmidt
5although it now can be produced through a chemical process
William Stein
4in haste sorry if any typos/ good luckAnca Nitu
4even if it is created chemically todayMargaret Marks
4was originally the result of
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was originally the result of


Explanation:
Don't know much about steel, but I think it would work if you changed the tenses. I read it to mean that this color, which can now be obtained with a chemical process, was originally obtained by / had its origins in the (older) heat treatment process.
All the best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errr, the color is the color is the color, so please let me take back the \"had it origins in\" and, while I\'m at it, replace one of those \"obtained\" with a \"produced\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The beautiful midnight blue of the fastening screws, which is/are again being used for some watches made today, was originally a tempering color, although it can now also be produced with chemicals. The color originates by slowly heating (\'tempering\') hardened steel.\"

Grammatically, the first subordinate clause refers to the screws (are), but it distracts from the discussion of the color.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if it is created chemically today


Explanation:
or: even though...

Originally it was a tempering colour, and it can still be produced by tempering, but usually it is produced chemically.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in haste sorry if any typos/ good luck


Explanation:
The beautiful midnight blue of the screws, which today hold quite a few watches together, originates as a tempering color, in spite of the fact that today it can be produced by current chemical means. The color develops by slowly heating (“tempering”) hardened steel.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
although it now can be produced through a chemical process


Explanation:
The idea is that the color used to be produced naturally (by heating or tempering) and that now the same color can be attained artificially through a chemical process.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
William's insight in that the color used to be produced naturally, really helped me understand what the text getting at. I added 'also' in there as well, following Fred and Gary's ideas. Thanks Terry too for taking the time to add more explanations and thanks so much to all for your contributions. :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even though it can nowaday also be produced chemically


Explanation:
With this construction both of the "auchs" are taken care of. The first auch goes with "auch wenn" and prduces "even though." The second auch simply means also.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even though it can also be produced today by chemical means


Explanation:
The first "auch" actually belongs with the "wenn" and hence means "even though" or "although." The second "auch" means "also," (see my translation above).

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15