KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Meserschaftshöhe

English translation: clearance


18:17 Mar 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Meserschaftshöhe
Die freie Messerschafthöhe HK ist ein Sicherheitsmaß zur Vermeidung von Kollisionen.

The above sentence appears in a text on cutters. What could freie Messerschaftshöhe be? Could that be "freely adjustable height?"
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:clearance
Explanation:
IMHO, in the above context (Sicherheitsmaß zur Vermeidung von Kollision), "frei" seems to refer to clearance and not "freely adjustable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for: Messerschaft
This probably depends on what the tool actually looks like. Generally, Schaft = shaft. Messerstiel, Messergriff. In other words, that part of the knife that is not the blade. :-)
HTH
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clearance
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4Very likely 'shank'
John Jory
3Automatic adjustion of height
Fantutti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Automatic adjustion of height


Explanation:
I'm a lay person, Rob, but I could imagine that if the size of a tool automatically adjusted to whatever situation it is confronted with, it would be a really good means for collision protection.
All the best, from RF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 23:07:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really used adjustion for adjustment. How could I? Hard to believe, but I must be losing my marbles. Sorrrry! Again, my suggestion would be
Automatic adjustment of height

Have fun anyway, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: No such word as adjustion - should be adjustment. I see no indication that there's anything automatic about it.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clearance


Explanation:
IMHO, in the above context (Sicherheitsmaß zur Vermeidung von Kollision), "frei" seems to refer to clearance and not "freely adjustable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for: Messerschaft
This probably depends on what the tool actually looks like. Generally, Schaft = shaft. Messerstiel, Messergriff. In other words, that part of the knife that is not the blade. :-)
HTH

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: maybe just 'safety clearance' (has s/t to do with the travel of the knife) and the rest can follow - would work and make sense :-)
13 hrs

agree  Fantutti: safety clearance
236 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Very likely 'shank'


Explanation:
This makes the most sense to me.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390