KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bewittert/unbewittert

English translation: exposed to weathering / not exposed to weathering


00:24 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Testing
German term or phrase: bewittert/unbewittert
Reissfestigkeit an bewitterten und unbewitterten Stoffen
Karin Reinhold
English translation:exposed to weathering / not exposed to weathering
Explanation:
Hohenadel, Textil-Wörterbuch, lists bewittern - expose to weathering, expose to atmospheric influence

A quick Google search shows that this term is not just used for textiles, but also for other materials, e.g., wood, enamels, etc.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exposed to weathering / not exposed to weatheringUlrike Lieder
3 +2weathered and unweathered
Fantutti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exposed to weathering / not exposed to weathering


Explanation:
Hohenadel, Textil-Wörterbuch, lists bewittern - expose to weathering, expose to atmospheric influence

A quick Google search shows that this term is not just used for textiles, but also for other materials, e.g., wood, enamels, etc.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 min

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
1 hr

agree  Wolf Brosius: exposed to variery of influences :UV ,ozone ,etc
5 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weathered and unweathered


Explanation:
I found the term weathered on the websitye below.
Hope it helps, RF


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=bewitterun...
Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
6 hrs