KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zugstrecke

English translation: pulling distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugstrecke
English translation:pulling distance
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:03 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Comparative Study of Dental Attachments
German term or phrase: Zugstrecke
"Universal Prüfmaschine mit PC-Steuerung:

Kraftmeßzelle 50 N, Genauigkeit 0,2%

Zuggeschwindigkeit: v = 20mm/min

Zugstrecke (vom Kontakt bis zum maximalen Weg: s = 5.0mm

Anzahl der Messzyklen: n = 10"

From a text about comparing two dental attachments made by different companies.

Does anyone know what "Zugstrecke" means? The dictionaries are no help at all (though I don't have Ernst or De Vries, so maybe it'll be in there). TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
pulling distance
Explanation:
This is the distance that is pulled.

Note that the unit is mm (i.e. a distance)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Looks like this is the one. Thank you very much for that Gillian. Thanks also to those who offered an idea and an explanation to go with it. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulling distance
Gillian Scheibelein
4yield strengthmchd
3tension range or tensional range
Fantutti
2tensile extensionUschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tensile extension


Explanation:
still guessing, unfortunately.

Ich bin nicht sicher of sich Zug auf 'tension' bezieht.

wie in Bucksch:
Zugfestigkeit - tensile strenghth
Zughaftfestigkeit - tensile bond strenghth.

Um welche 'dental attachments'gehts denn?

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension range or tensional range


Explanation:
Webster's Dictionary: stress on a material produced by the pull of forces tending to cause extension.

I'm guessing, but maybe it helps.
Greetings, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield strength


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: this is "Streckgrenze" i.e. one of the things being measured
1 hr
  -> you are right ! Please note that points have no meaning for me, however help does !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulling distance


Explanation:
This is the distance that is pulled.

Note that the unit is mm (i.e. a distance)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Looks like this is the one. Thank you very much for that Gillian. Thanks also to those who offered an idea and an explanation to go with it. Appreciate your help.