KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

datenträgergebunden

English translation: media-bound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:datenträgergebunden
English translation:media-bound
Entered by: jccantrell

02:31 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / policies and procedures
German term or phrase: datenträgergebunden
OK, folks, here is a new one on me. I am translating the policies and procedures for a company. This one has to do with 'Document Control.' In general, it is specifying how to number documents, etc. However, there is this term in the following sentence and I give you the whole paragraph:

Die Unterlagen werden grundsätzlich datenträgergebunden erstellt. Weiterhin wird festgelegt, an wen die neuerstellten Unterlagen und Dokumente zu verteilen sind und in der Regel im Verteiler der Unterlage ausgewiesen.

What is this datenträgergebunden? I understand EVERYTHING else.

Thanks.
jccantrell
United States
media-bound
Explanation:
Ch48 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 3. With regard to storage and information carriers there is a technological ... In general
all libraries should reconsider media-bound policies and guidelines, and ...
www.unesco.org/webworld/ramp/html/r9704e/r9704e1e.htm - 23k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

[RTF]Electronic Publications: libraries and access mediation problems
Dateiformat: Rich Text Format - HTML-Version
... be defined: It is necessary to ensure the long-term storage and availability ... should
archive the pure concrete recordings and not the media-bound editions, it ...
digit.nkp.cz/EnglishArticles/Read_Papers/ Electronic_Publications_ABDOS99.rtf - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone for the quick action on this. Although the context had me thinking about 'traceable' and I came up with 'on data media', the references provided by M. Hesse convinced me that that was the proper term.

In addition, I found the opposite, in English, to be 'media-neutral'

Live and learn.

Thanks again, folks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1according to the data media/carrier used
Elvira Stoianov
4media-bound
Martin Hesse
2 +2on data mediaChris Rowson
4I read it asgangels
2traceablemchd


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traceable


Explanation:
an idea !

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on data media


Explanation:
"The documents are ... created on data media" is my understanding, but it is not much more than a guess. What else, though: "data media-dependent" or "linked to data media" don´t seem to me to make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing Elvira´s answer makes me wonder if it means that they create a document to have different versions, depending on the media. E.g. a version with few graphics, for floppies; a \"normal\" version for CD distribution; a version with hyperlinks to other documents for their web site. If this is the right interpretation, it is indeed \"data media dependent\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course this \"media-dependent\" idea fits with the Verteiler, too.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: yes, that's it
9 mins

agree  Endre Both: I think the idea is that the document exists on one single (or a determined number of) media only and cannot be transferred e.g. over the intranet.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the data media/carrier used


Explanation:
Datenträger refers to the media on which the data is recorded (CDs, floppies, I think it might even include paper, but Iäm not sure). In your text, there are probably various procedures for creating documents, depending on the media that is used, since you can't record data in the same way on various media. This is why documents have to be created according to the medium that is used.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
37 mins

neutral  Endre Both: For this concept, "datenträgerabhängig" would be a more natural choice - although this does not conclusively refute your interpretation, of course :-).
41 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media-bound


Explanation:
Ch48 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 3. With regard to storage and information carriers there is a technological ... In general
all libraries should reconsider media-bound policies and guidelines, and ...
www.unesco.org/webworld/ramp/html/r9704e/r9704e1e.htm - 23k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

[RTF]Electronic Publications: libraries and access mediation problems
Dateiformat: Rich Text Format - HTML-Version
... be defined: It is necessary to ensure the long-term storage and availability ... should
archive the pure concrete recordings and not the media-bound editions, it ...
digit.nkp.cz/EnglishArticles/Read_Papers/ Electronic_Publications_ABDOS99.rtf - Ähnliche Seiten


Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone for the quick action on this. Although the context had me thinking about 'traceable' and I came up with 'on data media', the references provided by M. Hesse convinced me that that was the proper term.

In addition, I found the opposite, in English, to be 'media-neutral'

Live and learn.

Thanks again, folks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I read it as


Explanation:
The records will be exclusively compiled within their specific media universe

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465