KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zugtraverse

English translation: tensioned cross-piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugtraverse
English translation:tensioned cross-piece
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:23 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Comparative Study of Dental Attachments
German term or phrase: Zugtraverse
"Der untere Prothesenmagnet ist über einen nichtmagnetischen, starren Spannvorrichtung mit der Zugtraverse verbunden."

From a text about a dental attachment comparative study. This is still the bit describing the experiment format. The sentence quoted above is the one immediately following the one with "Eigenkonstruktion". (If you answer this, please have a look at that question as well.)

I seem to be having all kinds of problems with "Zug" words today. This text seems to have just about every Zug word that's not in the dictionaries! Any idea what a "Zugtraverse" is? TIA for your help (and with Eigenkonstruktion, too, asked previously).
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
tensioned cross-piece
Explanation:
Hi Rowan,

if you look at the Zugtraverse hits on google they all mostly have to do with trains!

In this case, from the info you have given I would indeed go for your suggestion as it makes sense (do you have a diagram of the setup?). However, I would use cross-piece rather than bar as it is slightly more vague (could also be a cross-wire)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Gillian. Yes, "cross-piece" might be a little better than "crossbar" on this occasion, on account of being more vague. Thanks also for confirming my suspicions about "tensioned" for "Zug" here. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tensile traverseUschi (Ursula) Walke
3tensioned cross-piece
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tensioned cross-piece


Explanation:
Hi Rowan,

if you look at the Zugtraverse hits on google they all mostly have to do with trains!

In this case, from the info you have given I would indeed go for your suggestion as it makes sense (do you have a diagram of the setup?). However, I would use cross-piece rather than bar as it is slightly more vague (could also be a cross-wire)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Gillian. Yes, "cross-piece" might be a little better than "crossbar" on this occasion, on account of being more vague. Thanks also for confirming my suspicions about "tensioned" for "Zug" here. Appreciate your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensile traverse


Explanation:
unfortunately all web references refer to bridges other than dental.

Zug- = tensile accdg. to Bucksch
traverse = a part of a structure that extends or is fixed across something.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492