KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

tragen

English translation: to provide support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tragen (intransitive)
English translation:to provide support
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:33 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Comparative Study of Dental Attachments
German term or phrase: tragen
"Durch die mindere Oberflächenqualität trägt der Keeper nur punktuell."

This is talking about a kind of screw (to wit, a "keeper screw") on an attachment.

"Tragen" is being used intransitively here, but I'm not quite sure what meaning it has. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
extra info
Explanation:
provides support at isolated points (i.e. not flat so that the contact is poor)

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian. That clears it up nicely. Provides support is good. Just carries or supports alone wasn't going to cut it here. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extra info
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1carries, supports...Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carries, supports...


Explanation:
I think that's what's meant

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
0 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extra info


Explanation:
provides support at isolated points (i.e. not flat so that the contact is poor)



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian. That clears it up nicely. Provides support is good. Just carries or supports alone wasn't going to cut it here. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: exactly
5 hrs