KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Vorschneider

English translation: scoring cutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorschneider
English translation:scoring cutter
Entered by: xxxRobschmidt

14:08 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorschneider
Mit deltaEv kann die Spanfläche des Vorschneiders in theoretischer Schnittrichtung verschoben werden. Positives deltaEv nimmt die Spanfläche zurück (schwächt also den Vorschneider), negatives deltaEv verschiebt die Spanfläche nach vorn (und stärkt so den Vorschneider).
This statement appears in a text explaining the operation of a program for Cutting system.
Could Vorschneider be termed as a cutting nipper?
xxxRobschmidt
scoring cutter
Explanation:
In woodworking, a small sawblade (Vorritzsäge = scoring saw) is sometimes used to cut a narrow groove just ahead of the main sawblade to ensure clean edges of the cut material.

Quite a few googles for 'scoring cutter' seem to confirm.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot John! ! !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scoring cutter
John Jory
4bulldog end cutting nippers (or) carver
Narasimhan Raghavan
3taper tap
Nicole Trebbin
3lead tooth
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead tooth


Explanation:
If it's a sawblade then lead tooth or rougher tooth might apply. If it's some other sort of cutter then maybe lead cutter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Dictionary of Wood Science translates Spanfläche as rake face (of a saw-tooth). See previous question in the KudoZ glossary.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=315905&keyword=Vorschneider

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taper tap


Explanation:
www.tecnologix.de

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulldog end cutting nippers (or) carver


Explanation:
The second entry is given in (DIN7376)and refers to working in wood.
Ernst Tech. Dict was consulted.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 24

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scoring cutter


Explanation:
In woodworking, a small sawblade (Vorritzsäge = scoring saw) is sometimes used to cut a narrow groove just ahead of the main sawblade to ensure clean edges of the cut material.

Quite a few googles for 'scoring cutter' seem to confirm.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks a lot John! ! !