KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorgabe (in this context)

English translation: specification or pre-requisite


13:59 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / data archiving
German term or phrase: Vorgabe (in this context)
This is a text I'm proofing for someone. I am unsure whether the translation of Vorgabe here is quite right but don't know what to replace it with.

German:
Eine Vorgabe zur Lösung dieser Probleme war, dass als Archivformat zur Beschreibung der logischen Datenbankstruktur SQL-3 (ISO/IEC 9075) als offen und vollständig dokumentiertes, nicht herstellerabhängiges und trotzdem datenbanknahes und von der Industrie breit unterstütztes Format verwendet werden muss

English: One specification to solve these problems was to use SQL-3 (ISO/IEC 9075) as an archive format for describing the logical database structure. The SQL format is open and fully documented, not manufacturer-specific yet database-related and widely supported by the industry
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:specification or pre-requisite
Explanation:
in this context (note "muss" at the end)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually:

One specification/pre-requisite..... was THE use OF (rather than to use)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stipulation is another possibility if you don\'t like specification
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help - have a great weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5specification or pre-requisite
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +3One requirement
William Stein
4specification
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4performance target
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specification or pre-requisite


Explanation:
in this context (note "muss" at the end)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually:

One specification/pre-requisite..... was THE use OF (rather than to use)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stipulation is another possibility if you don\'t like specification

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help - have a great weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
0 min

agree  xxxSilLiz: pre-requisite seems more appropriate
20 mins

agree  Krokodil: I'd go along with prerequisite (or requirement)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: prerequisite or precondition
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: prerequisite
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One requirement


Explanation:
Some that is "given at the outset" as necessary: Vor-gabe

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
17 mins

agree  CathyFS: requirement or prerequisite
24 mins

agree  Martin Hesse
43 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance target


Explanation:
or design goal

'precondition' might do as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here some backup:

Microsoft.com Backstage - Design Goal: Improve Home Page ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Manager for Microsoft.com who, with programmers Ying Chin and Tarlochan Cheema,
developed and implemented the revolutionary new design and structure of the ...
www.microsoft.com/backstage/bkst_4_Mike.htm - 21k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Microsoft.com Backstage - Design Goal: Improve Home Page ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Last Updated: May 01, 1999 - 5:00 pm Pacific Time.
www.microsoft.com/backstage/bkst_4_mike_figure2.htm - 10k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Resultate von www.microsoft.com ]

SLAC\'s B Factory Achieves Design Goal - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... SLAC’sB Factory Achieves Design Goal. ... Later that day the luminosity reached 3.1
x 10 33 , thus exceeding the design goal for instantaneous performance. ...
www.slac.stanford.edu/slac/media-info/ 20001109/designgoal.html - 6k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Talkback: Original design goal was modular - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... TALKBACK TO JESSE BERST, Original design goal was modular Brian Thompson.
Friday Dec 05, 1997. Occupation: CONSULTING ELECTRONICS ENGINEER. ...
www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/talkback/talkback_56544.html - 35k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

LLH Web Design Goal - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
LLH2002, Affordable web design is my goal for every client. Okay,
I know that it’s not often that you see the words ‘affordable ...
llhdirect.com/design/newgoal.htm - 2k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specification


Explanation:
würde in dem obigen Kontext auch passen:

capturing user requirements in two parts, envisioning problem solution, specification of solution
http://www.ipo.tue.nl/homepages/pmarkopo/UserReq&Interaction...

Falls die Vorgabe Teil einer allgemeinen, in Einzelpunkten aufgeführten Entwicklungsplanung /Problemlösung(product specs/specification) ist, dann ist "specification" in jedem Fall der gängige Begriff.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904