KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Muskulös

English translation: muscular/ beefy/ brawny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muskulös
English translation:muscular/ beefy/ brawny
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

17:26 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Auto parts
German term or phrase: Muskulös
Heckstoßfänger.
Aerodynamischer Heckstoßfänger. Stark. Sportlich.
Leichtmetallfelge 7.5 x 17"
Breit. Stark. Muskulös.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
muscular/ beefy
Explanation:
an interesting way to describe a car!

well-built?

strong
brawny
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6muscular/ beefyLouise Mawbey
4 +4powerful / sinewy
William Stein
5brawny
Сергей Лузан
4muscle carAnca Nitu
3 +1solid
jerrie
3sturdy / robust / tough
Jonathan MacKerron
2strongclayton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
powerful / sinewy


Explanation:
Sinewy is a little closer to the "muscular" metaphor.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
18 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
muscular/ beefy


Explanation:
an interesting way to describe a car!

well-built?

strong
brawny

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I like beefy or brawny
14 mins

agree  Melissa Field: muscular would work in the US, IMO.
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: auch
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
16 hrs

agree  Sueg
1 day15 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
2 days11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strong


Explanation:
also associated w/muscles

clayton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: won't work here because the word before it is 'stark'
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid


Explanation:
well-formed
well put together
powerfully built


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: well-formed, well put together, powerfully built
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle car


Explanation:
maybe
http://www.musclecars.net/


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sturdy / robust / tough


Explanation:
a few more possibilities..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brawny


Explanation:
Another one.
Good luck, Terri Doerrzapf!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420