KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorrichtung zum Auf- und Abpressen

English translation: device (or machine or mechanism or appliance) for compression & decompression


18:45 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pressing/squeezing machines
German term or phrase: Vorrichtung zum Auf- und Abpressen
This is a series of precautions in an operating manual for a locomotive. This particular part deals with pumps, etc. The best I could think of is 'pressing/squeezing machine'.

Bei einer Vorrichtung zum Auf- und Abpressen mit zentraler Aufweitdruck-Zuführung Spindel in das Wellenende einschrauben, bis die Dichtwirkung erreicht ist!

The previous sentence is:
Die Vorrichtung zum Auf- und Abpressen, die Pumpen sowie das Leitungssystem an den für die jeweils eingesetzte Anlage vorgesehenen Stellen entlüften (z.B. Entlüftungsschrauben öffnen, pumpen bis luftfreies Öl austritt, Entlüftungsschrauben schließen.

Next sentence:
Während des hydraulischen Auf- und Abpressens von Bauteilen darauf achten, dass sich niemand in unmittelbarer Nähe des aufzupressenden Bauteils aufhält.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:device (or machine or mechanism or appliance) for compression & decompression
Explanation:
Considering the application relates to locomotives, the most relevant terms for auf- and ab- pressen would be compression & decompression, especially since pumps are also being referred to. This, in any case, is more elegant than pressing / squeezing.
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4device (or machine or mechanism or appliance) for compression & decompressionNaresh Advani
4device for applying and relieving pressureRolf Bueskens
1appliance (?) for up and down pressure
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
appliance (?) for up and down pressure


Explanation:
usually not used in combination with any kind of appliance but as process, but then the German sounds as a circumscription as well, as if there were no specific term for this appliance.

cf:
The six channels were used to measure: the speed of the motor used to drive the hydraulic pump; current draw of the motor; up and down pressure of the hydraulic cylinders driving the mechanism

http://www.somat.com/applications/articles/dura.htm

two high torque planetary gear drives with 2000 series Char Lynn motors and hydraulic up and down pressure

http://www.cbi-inc.com/grinders5.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
device for applying and relieving pressure


Explanation:
Technical German sometimes creates these opposites which are not common in ordinary speech.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
device (or machine or mechanism or appliance) for compression & decompression


Explanation:
Considering the application relates to locomotives, the most relevant terms for auf- and ab- pressen would be compression & decompression, especially since pumps are also being referred to. This, in any case, is more elegant than pressing / squeezing.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day11 hrs

disagree  Rolf Bueskens: This is the wrong choice of words; patritcularly decompression has a specific meaning in the context of diving.
4 days