KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufweitdruck-Zuführung

English translation: expansion pressure supply [line]


18:47 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pressing/squeezing machines
German term or phrase: Aufweitdruck-Zuführung
This is a series of precautions in an operating manual for a locomotive. This particular part deals with pumps, pressing/squeezing machines, etc. (please see previous query)

Bei einer Vorrichtung zum Auf- und Abpressen mit zentraler Aufweitdruck-Zuführung Spindel in das Wellenende einschrauben, bis die Dichtwirkung erreicht ist!

The previous sentence is:
Die Vorrichtung zum Auf- und Abpressen, die Pumpen sowie das Leitungssystem an den für die jeweils eingesetzte Anlage vorgesehenen Stellen entlüften (z.B. Entlüftungsschrauben öffnen, pumpen bis luftfreies Öl austritt, Entlüftungsschrauben schließen.

Next sentence:
Während des hydraulischen Auf- und Abpressens von Bauteilen darauf achten, dass sich niemand in unmittelbarer Nähe des aufzupressenden Bauteils aufhält.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:expansion pressure supply [line]
Explanation:
It appears that the seals need to be expanded first before they can take the full pressure.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1By moving an expansion feed centering spindle (screwed into the shaft) up and down until a seal is m
Phillip Rogers
3expansion pressure supply [line]Rolf Bueskens
3pressure pipeNaresh Advani


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure pipe


Explanation:
It appears to be some centralised pressure pipe that is being referred to in this case.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion pressure supply [line]


Explanation:
It appears that the seals need to be expanded first before they can take the full pressure.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By moving an expansion feed centering spindle (screwed into the shaft) up and down until a seal is m


Explanation:
you could also say "spindle assembly" but it (Einrichtung) is understood in this context and just makes the already-clumsy sentence longer.

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: but: threaded into the shaft
17 hrs