KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

anstehen

English translation: explanation


01:25 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cables on mechanical parts
German term or phrase: anstehen
in this context please:

Sollten Kabel an mechanischen Bauteilen anstehen und die Gefahr des Durchscheuerns bestehen, diese entsprechend mit Kabelschellen befestigen.

Doesn't seem to fit any of the meanings that anstehen has...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
Marcus,
"anstehen" here simply means: if there ARE any cables, i.e. if you are dealing with any cables,...
You would use "anstehen" if you are talking about things that need to be done - chores, for instance, and dealing with cables tends to be somewhat cumbersome
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7in contact withRolf Bueskens
5 +1explanation
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1touch
Fantutti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touch


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass hier "anliegen" oder "beruehren" gemeint sein muss. "Anstehen" ist meiner Meinung nach ein sehr unglueckich gewaehlter Begriff. Mfg, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in contact with


Explanation:
This is a more technical expression than touch.


    Professional experience (translating many specs. for car industry)
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
4 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
Marcus,
"anstehen" here simply means: if there ARE any cables, i.e. if you are dealing with any cables,...
You would use "anstehen" if you are talking about things that need to be done - chores, for instance, and dealing with cables tends to be somewhat cumbersome


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
11 hrs

disagree  Rolf Bueskens: This is simply not right.
6 days