KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Alterungsschutzwachse

English translation: antiageing wax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alterungsschutzwachse
English translation:antiageing wax
Entered by: ViktoriaG

03:14 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / build-up on rubber
German term or phrase: Alterungsschutzwachse
Während des Betriebs kann sich ein weißgrauer Belag an der Oberfläche des Gummis bilden! Hierbei handelt es sich um Alterungsschutzwachse, Bestandteile der Elastomermischung zum Schutz gegen Ozon und andere Umwelteinflüsse! Im Bereich von Falten wird dieser Belag oft zerrieben.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
antiageing wax
Explanation:
alterung="ageing"
schutz="anti" or even better, "-proof"
wachse="wax"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 05:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Schutz\", as you might know, also means \"protection\". ;)
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1antiageing wax
ViktoriaG
4protective waxes against wear and teargangels
2Dunno but!
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dunno but!


Explanation:
Hey Marcus, that's a very emphatic text you've got there! All I can do is give you the translation I have for Alterungsschutzmittel = antiaging agent, antiageing agent

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiageing wax


Explanation:
alterung="ageing"
schutz="anti" or even better, "-proof"
wachse="wax"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 05:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Schutz\", as you might know, also means \"protection\". ;)

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, sounds good -
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! Maybe I should consider adding German to my profile (I only answered for fun).

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective waxes against wear and tear


Explanation:
In such cases, I prefer to use 'wear and tear' for 'Alterung'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465