KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kesselanlagen

English translation: boiler plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kesselanlagen
English translation:boiler plants
Entered by: Martin Hesse

11:59 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kesselanlagen
XXX hat sich spezialisert auf die Montage von Kesselanlagen und Fördersystemen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
boiler plants
Explanation:
Tons of Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 12:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and extraction systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merge it: specialized in the installation of boiler and extraction systems
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5boiler plants
Martin Hesse
5 +4boiler plants
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2boiler installations
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1boiler systems
HansZimmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
boiler plants


Explanation:
Tons of Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 12:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and extraction systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merge it: specialized in the installation of boiler and extraction systems

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yip
1 min
  -> T

agree  HansZimmer
7 mins
  -> H

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> A

agree  Nicole Trebbin
4 hrs
  -> N

agree  EdithK
19 hrs
  -> K

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boiler plants


Explanation:
... and transport systems.

"Wörterbuch der Industriellen Technik", Dr. Ing. Richard Ernst, HERDER

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansZimmer
14 mins

agree  isterdei: starke Einigkeit! :-)
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: this is my fave, but use "plant" and NOT "plantS"!!
2 days23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boiler systems


Explanation:
ok, with your further request for a more general term, independent of size.
Otherwise I would go with the other answerers...

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: A more general term
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boiler installations


Explanation:
and conveying systems

(e.g. conveyor belts etc.). Fördersysteme are usually continuous systems, e.g. screw conveyors, belt conveyors, overhead track systems. Transport includes wheel-based systems and is thus not so appropriate in this context.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: A very general term
48 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
7 hrs