KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Panzerrollen

English translation: multi-roller skates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Panzerrollen
English translation:multi-roller skates
Entered by: Martin Hesse

12:40 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Panzerrollen
Unser Mitarbeiter sind mit Handwerkszeug ausgerüstet. Spezialwerkzeuge können im Gebrauchsfall zusätzlich abgedeckt werden. (Schweißmachinen, Greifzüge, Kettenzüge, Panzerrollen usw.)
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
roller skates
Explanation:
Couldn't believe it when I found it, but see the ref:
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roller skates
Martin Hesse
4 -1safety harness rolling up
Alain POMART
1my disagree in previous answer
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roller skates


Explanation:
Couldn't believe it when I found it, but see the ref:


    Reference: http://www.boerkey.com/Boerkey_GmbH_Deutsch/boerkey_gmbh_deu...
Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I'd go for multi-roller skate though
20 mins
  -> Yep, make it so.

agree  xxxSilLiz
7 hrs

agree  Kay Fisher: If you need an English link, rather than a German link (I'm always a little bit cautious about relying on the English used on these) here it is http://webshop.keyind.co.uk/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/KE...
19 hrs
  -> Right, and there Handling & Lifting > Skates.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safety harness rolling up


Explanation:
Panzer can mean "harnisch" dh "harness in English
Rollen can mean " enroulement d.H rolling up
the worker gets "rolled up" in a harness


    Langenscheidt and Oxford
Alain POMART
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Hesse: No, In German, these skates are called 'Panzer' cos they are enforced for heavy duty.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
my disagree in previous answer


Explanation:
should read 'reinforced'

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217