KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Grifffestigkeit

English translation: touchability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grifffestigkeit
English translation:touchability
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

21:59 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Candle making
German term or phrase: Grifffestigkeit
We are talking about candles here:

Glanz, Härte, Grifffestigkeit, Farbstofflöslichkeit sowie Lackverträglichkeit und Viskosität sind hier maßgebliche Eigenschaften

Any ideas? TIA
Udo Langen
touchability
Explanation:
we had this here some time ago...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
You did not provide any checkable reference, and there seems to be nothing in the glossary, but I'm running out of time, and I found a vague reference at EuroDicAutom that indicates you may be on the right track. I agree that "firmness" is unlikely with "Haerte" in the same sentence and have no proof that "stability" is right, so head on the block time... Thanks to all who helped.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3firmness
Johanna Timm, PhD
4stability
Fantutti
3touchabilityKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touchability


Explanation:
we had this here some time ago...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
You did not provide any checkable reference, and there seems to be nothing in the glossary, but I'm running out of time, and I found a vague reference at EuroDicAutom that indicates you may be on the right track. I agree that "firmness" is unlikely with "Haerte" in the same sentence and have no proof that "stability" is right, so head on the block time... Thanks to all who helped.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
firmness


Explanation:
is what I would want in a candle

stearic Acid, Increases firmness, improves burning quality, and aids mold release ...
www.cierracandles.com/additives.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 01:31:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sheen, hardness, firmness, colour fastness would have been my suggestions...(and I have made many a beeswax candle in my life)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: ich glaube auch...
3 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz: I'd stay with this one
37 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: external. Man kann dann den Docht geradeziehn, oder Kräuter reinstecken während das Äußere schon grifffest ist.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stability


Explanation:
In my opinion' , firmness refers to "Haerte" more than to "Griffestigkeit".

Mfg, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023