KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

"Farbfelder-Palette" (etc.)

English translation: Colour(s) palette


01:07 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software (QuarkXPress)
German term or phrase: "Farbfelder-Palette" (etc.)
Very sorry to enter these three terms at once, but I'm coming to the end of a marathon session and now in a real hurry. These software terms have just turned up in a series of tips at the end, and I'm looking for the English expressions as actually used in the English version.

So: also from QuarkXPress:

»Farbfelder-Palette« (Colour Field Palette?)

and

»Mischer-Palette«. (Colour Mix Palette?)

and

"Farbtöne-Palette«. (Colour Palette?)

Thanks very much again.
PaLa
Germany
English translation:Colour(s) palette
Explanation:
There is only one colour palette, where you can adjust certain settings.
Farbfeld is normally translated as "colour box"
Mischer as "dither"
Farbtöne as "hue"
I enclose some links that might help you.

http://media-arts.rmit.edu.au/Les_Walkling/Quark.Intro.pdf

regards,
chanti

Hope this helps
regards,
Chanti
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you, and please accept my apologies for forgetting to grade the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4check below
Fantutti
3Colour(s) palette
Chantal Henno
2from Mac glossies
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Colour(s) palette


Explanation:
There is only one colour palette, where you can adjust certain settings.
Farbfeld is normally translated as "colour box"
Mischer as "dither"
Farbtöne as "hue"
I enclose some links that might help you.

http://media-arts.rmit.edu.au/Les_Walkling/Quark.Intro.pdf

regards,
chanti

Hope this helps
regards,
Chanti


    Reference: http://www.sketchpad.net/quarkcolorpal.htm
    Reference: http://www.ps.missouri.edu/servlet/Redirect?frameSetFile=ind...
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you, and please accept my apologies for forgetting to grade the answers.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check below


Explanation:
I found the terms 'color palette' and 'color mixer' for QuarkXpress on Google. Nothing though for Farbflederpallette. Maybe it helps a tiny bit, greetings RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from Mac glossies


Explanation:
Farbton: Hue
Mischer: Mixer
Farbfeld: Color box

Source: Various Mac glossaries, 'Hue' I found in QuarkXPress, 'Mixer' in MacOS 9 and Mac OSX, 'color box' only as a general term, not a sw ref, in Macintosh Finder. Sure that these are direct sw refs?

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217